Fiber Optic Cables Cut To Length, Pre-Terminated LC-LC, Termination Tools -discontinued

NeoPro specializes in the fiber optic cabling needs for residential and commercial integrators. We have several types of fiber to choose from, both in bulk, and as pre-terminated assemblies.

Bulk Fiber

NeoPro equipment only requires a single (simplex) fiber cable, however it is generally a good idea to install at least a duplex cable for redundancy and future use.

Indoor Cables - Simplex and Duplex multimode cables are typically orange in color. The aqua blue indicates 10G rated cable, and is suitable for long distance runs of up to 1,500 feet. The Invisafiber™ cable is 0.9mm diameter and transparent, similar to fishing line.



Outdoor Cables - We stock the 2 fiber rugged cables, but they are available as 4 fiber and larger. Call for information on larger cables. Typically these cables wil be installed at the rough in stage of a project, and are extremely tough for pulls through wood studs or through conduits both indoors and outdoor underground runs. They are mold and rot resistant, and can be used in harsh conditions.

Indoor Cables
Outdoor Cables
Item Name Simplex Duplex Invisafiber™ Ultra-long Rugged 2 Rugged 4
NeoPro Part # 31-00002 31-00003 31-00006 31-00007 31-00008 31-00009
Description Simplex Duplex zipcord Simplex, Transparent Duplex zipcord, 10G OM3 2 fiber rugged, indoor/outdoor 4 fiber rugged, indoor/outdoor
Fiber Type 50µm multimode
Jacket Type Plenum Plenum Clear PVC Plenum Plenum Plenum
Operating Temperature -20°C to +85°C -20°C to +85°C -20°C to +85°C -20°C to +85°C -40°C to +85°C -40°C to +85°C
Flame Retardancy UL Listed Type OFNP  UL Listed Type OFNP  NA UL Listed Type OFNP  UL Listed Type OFNP  UL Listed Type OFNP 
Crush Resistance 500 N/cm 500 N/cm NA 500 N/cm 2,100 N/cm 2,100 N/cm
Fiber Count 1 2 1 2 2 4
Diameter 2.9mm 2.9mm x 5.8mm 0.9mm 2.9mm x 5.8mm 6.5mm 6.5mm
Installation Tensile Load 110 lbs 220 lbs 50 lbs 220 lbs 360 lbs 360 lbs
Operational Tensile Load 70 lbs 110 lbs 50 lbs 110 lbs 90 lbs 90 lbs
Installation Min. Bend Radius 5 cm (2.0 in) 5 cm (2.0 in) 4 mm (<3/16") 5 cm (2.0 in) 9.8 cm (3.9 in) 9.8 cm (3.9 in)
Long Term Min. Bend Radius 3 cm (1.2 in) 3 cm (1.2 in) 1 cm (~3/8") 3 cm (1.2 in) 9.8 cm (3.9 in) 9.8 cm (3.9 in)
Standards GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA568, TIA-598 GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA568, TIA-598 NA GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA568, TIA-598 GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA568, TIA-598 GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-83-596, TIA568, TIA-598

Pre-Terminated LC-LC Assemblies

Although terminating fiber in the field is quick and easy, some jobs can be made easier by using preterminated and fully tested cable assemblies. There is absolutely no penalty for having extra length. Typically any extra is coiled up neatly at one end of the run.

Neo Part#
Length (feet)
Description
32-00016 100 LC-LC simplex fiber, 50/125 ONFR riser rated, 3mm orange
32-00017 200 LC-LC simplex fiber, 50/125 ONFR riser rated, 3mm orange
32-00018 300 LC-LC simplex fiber, 50/125 ONFR riser rated, 3mm orange
32-00019 500 LC-LC simplex fiber, 50/125 ONFR riser rated, 3mm orange
32-00020-050 50 LC-LC simplex INVISAFIBER™ clear fiber, 50/125 0.9mm
32-00020-100 100 LC-LC simplex INVISAFIBER™ clear fiber, 50/125 0.9mm
32-00020-150 150 LC-LC simplex INVISAFIBER™ clear fiber, 50/125 0.9mm
32-00020-200 200 LC-LC simplex INVISAFIBER™ clear fiber, 50/125 0.9mm

Termination Tool Kit

If you have experience with installing and terminating multimode LC fiber, great! We don't need you to do anything different.

However if you are new to fiber optics, we have a very easy to use kit for terminating fiber. With the AFL FAST™ LC Connector Tool Kit, you can terminate a fiber in minutes, no glue, no heater trays, no polishing. It's as easy as strip, cleave, insert and lock in place, then test. To see just how easy it is, follow this link to a video demo.

This kit terminates all of our fiber types, including Invisafiber.


The AFL FAST™ LC Connector Tool Kit is available directly through Neothings.



"AFL FAST" is a trademark of AFL Telecommunications